The following should be submitted for a visa application;
1-1.

















Visa Application Form
with a passport size photo (3.5 x 4.5 cm) to be fixed on the top left side of the on the form.








Remarks:
Please make sure you indicae your contact mobile number, land line number or e-mail address on the top right side of your Application Form.

Please note that the Embassy can not issue visa if the required information is not completed.
The number should be reachable during working day time in case of lack of informaiton.

The Form can be downloaded on the following link.

                                                                                                             Please refer >> PDF File

 
1-2.

Copy of Passport

 
1-3.

Letter of Invitation and immigration status from the host in Zambia or Guarantee Letter from the employer, relative or travel agent in Japan with proof of sufficient funds.        
Please refer >> Word File 

 
1-4.

Travel Itinerary that indicates flight details, and the information where to visit and purpose.

The documents  above should be piled in order respectively. (TWO SETS should be prepared. Staple them at the left above.)



 2.

Passport (should be valid for at least six months from date of expiry.) Two unused facing pages for visa endorsement are required.

 3.

Visa Fees  >>more information
–

Other remarks for visa application;

 4.

Mode of Payments – Cash only in person at the Embassyfs reception and please note that we do not prepare any change.
Payment can also be made by cash registered mail (eGenkin Kakitomef in Japanese).

 5. How to apply:

a. Please submit your visa application at the Embassy's reception

Embassy of the Republic of Zambia
1-10-2 Ebara, Shinagawa-ku
Tokyo 142-0063 JAPAN

Tel: 03-3491-0121

b. Or mail it by eCash Registered Mailf (eGenkin Kakitomef in Japanese) and enclose the above froms, passport and fees           from 1. to 6. with Self-addressed Envelope for Return with 470 yen stamps (Kan-i-kakitome or registered mail.               Please confirm the cost at the post office since the cost may differ due to weights.).


6.Opening Hours for Visa
Monday - Friday – 10:00 A.M. – 12:00 A.M.
(Closed on Saturday and Sunday, during Zambian or Japanese Holidays)

7. Visa Processing Period
Five (5) working days are required and a Visa is valid from date of issue.

WE STRONGLY ADVICE YOU TO READ THOROUGHLY THE VISA REQUIREMENTS BEFORE COMPLETING THE VISA FORM. ALL OTHER NECESSARY INSTRUCTIONS ARE ON THE WEBSITE

 





 

Press Accreditation Form for Correspondents and Cameramen
Please refer >> PDF File

FOR PRESS...

In addition to the above visa application, Press Accreditation Approval is requested and that is only authorized by Zambia News & Information Services (ZANIS).

URL: <www.zanis.com.zm>.

Applicants are advised to submit the application well in advance (such as two months) prior to scheduled travel to Zambia. 

If you have a local travel coordinator in Zambia, please advise them to make follow ups on the application.